Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver N4478, Saturday 23 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4478
MSN: 1653-TB30
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5470 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WANTED TO TURN ON THE CABIN HEAT SO HE REACHED DOWN AND PULLED A HANDLE WITHOUT LOOKING AT WHICH HANDLE HE WAS PULLING. HE INADVERTENTLY SHUT OFF THE FUEL SHUT OFF. THE CABIN HEAT HANDLE AND THE EMERGENCY FUEL SHUT OFF ARE LOCATED ON THE CENTER PEDESTAL, BEHIND THE VERTICAL COLUMN OF THE CONTROL YOKE, ABOUT 8 INCHES APART. EACH HAS A DIFFERENT SHAPED HANDLE AND EACH IS PLACARDED WITH A DIFFERENT COLORED PLACARD. THE FUEL SHUT OFF WAS SAFETY WIRED TO THE ON POSITION. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AMPHIBIOUS FLOATS. THE TIDE IN COOK INLET WAS RECEDING AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE MUD FLATS. THE FLOAT BRACES COLLAPSED UPON LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE ENGINE'S FUEL SUPPLY BY SWITCHING OFF THE FUEL SHUT OFF. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT MUD IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA077

Location