This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 1986 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne IA |
| Owner/operator: | Piper Aircraft |
| Registration: | N284MC |
| MSN: | 31T-1104012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 265 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, New York (ROC/KROC) |
| Destination airport: | Montgomery, New York (MGJ/KMGJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AFTER CANCELLING HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE PA-31 PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 26 ON A CROSSWIND LEG. HE DID NOT SEE ANY TRAFFIC ON DOWNWIND AS HE ENTERED THE PATTERN. HE VISUALLY CLEARED THE AREA BELOW AND TO HIS RIGHT WHILE ON DOWNWIND, AND, AS HE LOOKED UP AND FORWARD HE SAW THE CESSNA 152 IN FRONT OF HIM. THE CESSNA WAS ALSO ON THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 26.
THE PA-31 PILOT, UPON SEEING THE CESSNA, PULLED UP AND TO THE RIGHT, BUT THE LEFT LANDING GEAR AND UNDERSIDE OF HIS AIRCRAFT DESTROYED THE EMPENNAGE OF THE CESSNA WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PA-31 PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND HIS AIRCRAFT, BUT THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI86MA212A at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X34442 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=284MC 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ny/N284MC/ 