Accident Aeronca O-58B N47373, Saturday 23 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47373
MSN: 10233
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOSH)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE FIRST TAKEOFF AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND REBUILD. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT FOUND THE AILERON CABLES TO BE REVERSED.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE REVERSAL OF THE AILERON CABLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA158

Location