| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1992 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N116DC |
| MSN: | 20298 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett, WA (KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR RIGHT HAND TRAFFIC. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY FROM APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 60 TO 80 FEET, IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, WHEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE WINGS BEFORE CONTACTING THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, TRAVELLED THROUGH A FENCE, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMICS STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA107
Location