Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8380K, Saturday 23 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wilson Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8380K
MSN: 6768
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KARG)
Destination airport:(KARG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LEVEE SEVERING BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS. AS THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO ATTEMPT TO FLY TO AN AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, POWER WAS LOST DUE TO THE UNCOUPLING OF THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF POWER AS RESULT OF THE UNCOUPLING OF THE ENGINE AND THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA143

Location