| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1992 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Colomban MC-12 Cri-Cri |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71AM |
| MSN: | 12-0252 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 174 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANCE PUL-425 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arlington, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KARL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A VFR APPROACH THE LEFT ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF A TAXIWAY ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THEN CAME TO REST NEAR THE LEFT EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY. A MAINTENANCE EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED THE CARBURETOR SCREEN OBSTRUCTED WITH DEBRIS AND THE IGNITION POINTS SET AT .038 OF AN INCH. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS WERE .014 TO .016 OF AN INCH. AFTER CLEANING THE CARBURETOR SCREEN AND ADJUSTING THE IGNITION POINTS TO .015 OF AN INCH, THE CARBURETOR JETS WERE READJUSTED. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS CONDUCTED THROUGH ALL RPM RANGES WITH NO ENGINE DISCREPANCIES NOTED.
Probable Cause: TOTAL POWER LOSS CAUSED BY BLOCKED CARBURETOR SCREEN AND IGNITION POINTS OPEN BEYOND MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATION. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND IGNITION POINT MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENT NOT PERFORMED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA140
Location