| Date: | Friday 22 May 1992 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce Johnson |
| Registration: | N3717M |
| MSN: | 12-2659 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2131 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Bainbridge, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johnstone Bay, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER A BEACH ON WHICH HE INTENTED TO LAND. AFTER APPLYING FULL POWER AND REACHING ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRPLANE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER INTERRUPTION. THE PILOT WAS USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL AND COULD NOT REMEMBER IF HE HAD APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE LOW PASS.
Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA081
Location