| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1992 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Planemaster Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6510V |
| MSN: | 172RG0740 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4086 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dekalb, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Chicago, IL (DPA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD MADE THREE PREVIOUS APPROACHES AND LANDINGS ON THE SAME RUNWAY ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT DURING THE MORNING. SHORTLY AFTER THE FOURTH APPROACH WAS EXECUTED THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWN DRAFT. WHILE IN THE DOWN DRAFT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK 60 FOOT HIGH POWERLINES WHICH WERE APPROXIMATELY 1,200 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT PARKING RAMP AND SLID ONTO THE GRASSY CLEARWAY ADJACENT TO THE RAMP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER GLIDEPATH TO THE LANDING RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA155
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location