Accident Piper PA-25-260 N7354Z, Thursday 21 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7354Z
MSN: 25-3306
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Arc, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT SMELLED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND RUN ROUGH. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT, ROUGH OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT EXHAUST STACK HAD SEPARATED, BURNED AN ENGINE WIRE BUNDLE, AND SUBJECTED THE FUEL STRAINER TO HIGH TEMPERATURES. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED THROUGH CLOSER INSPECTION OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE FAILED EXHAUST STACK RESULTANT FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA138

Location