Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3170A, Thursday 21 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3170A
MSN: 301-0580
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cuyama, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED AS THE PILOT MADE HIS CROSSWIND TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING INTO A ROUGH/UNEVEN DRY RIVER BED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA213

Location