| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1992 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Elliott Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N18244 |
| MSN: | WA 295 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moline, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KMLI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED HIS SOLO ENDORSEMENT THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AFTER RECEIVING 10.1 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION; OF WHICH 2.3 HRS DEALT WITH TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT DURING HIS FOURTH TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING THE AIRPLANE WAS BLOWN OFF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA159
Location