Accident Cessna 310K N6980L, Monday 18 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 1992
Time:21:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Sams, Charles & Linda
Registration: N6980L
MSN: 310K-0080
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carswell Afb, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MULTIENGINE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDED FROM 9,500 FEET MSL TO 3,500 FEET MSL WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER TO BOTH ENGINES AT 6,500 FEET. HE ELECTED TO TURN AND ATTEMPT A LANDING AT A MILITARY AIR FORCE BASE WHERE HE COULD SEE THE APPROACH LIGHTS. THE PILOT STATED BOTH ENGINES QUIT AT THE SAME TIME, BUT CAME BACK ON FOR 1/2 SECOND, THEN QUIT AGAIN. HE STATED THAT HE COULD NOT FEATHER THE PROPELLERS THAT WERE REPORTEDLY ROTATING AT 2,000 RPM. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AT A HIGH SINK RATE FOR APPROXIMATELY 1/2 STATUTE MILE. THE LANDING GEAR WERE LOWERED APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 STATUTE MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE FLAPS WERE LOWERED NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LOCALIZER ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, LOWER LEFT FUSELAGE, AND LEFT ELEVATOR. IT THEN IMPACTED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND SLID APPROXIMATELY 525 FEET. THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE ON THE AUXILIARY TANKS. THEY WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND DRY. EACH MAIN FUEL TANK CONTAINED 41 GALLONS. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE THROTTLES, MIXTURES, AND PROPELLER CONTROLS WERE POSITIONED FULL FORWARD.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER TO BOTH ENGINES FROM FUEL STARVATION AND THE IMPROPER SELECTOR POSITIONS OF FUEL TANKS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA133

Location