CFIT Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air TG-ACP, Sunday 21 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1993
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Aerovías Guatemala
Registration: TG-ACP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 mls N of Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Flores-Peten
Destination airport:MGGT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 80, TG-ACP crashed about 12 miles from Guatemala City, Guatemala, while on an on-demand, domestic, air taxi flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan had been filed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and 12 passengers received fatal injuries.

The flight had originated from Flores- Peten about 1 hour 10 minutes earlier the same day. The flight had departed Guatemala City Airport and landed at Flores-Peten where the passengers deplaned and toured Mayan Temples. The then reboarded and departed for the return trip. Witnesses near the crash site, about 7,000 feet MSL, reported the weather was low ceilings and low visibility. They heard the airplane circling low level and heard the impact. The crash site was about 2,000 feet above the destination airport elevation, and the 12 miles distance consisted of numerous steep valleys.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X13789&key=1