Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4026Q, Sunday 17 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Volar Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4026Q
MSN: 1521
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS WITH A POWER RECOVERY TO A HOVER, THE STUDENT DIDN'T FLARE AT THE PREDETERMINED ALTITUDE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL BUT THE DESCENT CONTINUED UNTIL THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN & ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: DELAY BY THE CFI TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENTS PREMATURE FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA123

Location