Accident North American Navion N8524H, Sunday 17 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1992
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Carol K Hanshell
Registration: N8524H
MSN: NAV-4-552
Total airframe hrs:1473 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moraine, OH (I73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE WIND SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER, AILERON, AND POWER, BUT ALL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A STORAGE TANK WHERE IT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA065

Location