Accident Boeing 737-2H4 (Adv) N67SW, Thursday 14 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1992
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H4 (Adv)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N67SW
MSN: 22356/719
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:36420 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Palacios, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE SHORTLY AFTER ENTERING THE CLOUDS IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS DURING A NORMAL DESCENT. DURING THE ENCOUNTER, THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT IN THE MID-CABIN AREA SUSTAINED A BROKEN ANKLE WHEN SHE WAS THROWN TO THE FLOOR. THE SEAT BELT LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED, HOWEVER, THE THREE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE UP AND IN THE PROCESS OF CLEARING THE CABIN IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. ALL OF THE PASSENGERS WERE SEATED. ALTHOUGH THE TURBULENCE HAD BEEN MENTIONED IN THE FORECAST, THERE HAD BEEN NO PIREP ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT'S UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH MODERATE TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA142

Location