Accident Bellanca 8KCAB C-GEAF, Thursday 14 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1992
Time:18:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Morgan Air Service
Registration: C-GEAF
MSN: 17675
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (KFCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST DURING THE LANDING ROLL0UT AND, FEARING A GROUNDLOOP, INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE ADDED FULL POWER, BUT DID NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR HANGARS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, SO HE TURNED RIGHT TO GAIN ALTITUDE OVER A HIGHWAY. THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BASEBALL BACKSTOP, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCING ON THE HIGHWAY AND COMING TO A STOP IN A COMMUNITY PARK ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY. WINESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE MADE A G0-AROUND AND CONTINUED DRIFTING IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE UNTIL IT STALLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA099

Location