Accident Cessna 170B N1805C, Thursday 14 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1805C
MSN: 17025949
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Minto, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nenana, AK (ENN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH IN THE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH IN THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA074

Location