| Date: | Thursday 14 May 1992 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-501 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1006T |
| MSN: | 501-0030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mooreland, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Woodward, OK (WWR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE BACKFIRED SEVERAL TIMES AND LOST POWER AS HE WAS COMPLETING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND LINING UP FOR A SWATH RUN. HE DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, MIXTURE, AND PROPELLER, BUT THE ACTIONS DID NOT ALLEVIATE THE POWER LOSS. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY RIDGE LINE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES AND ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED DOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HAD FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THIS WAS THE FOURTH CYLINDER FAILURE THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED ON THIS ENGINE SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL 710 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA134
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location