| Date: | Thursday 14 May 1992 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4488Y |
| MSN: | 25-4151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5639 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chubbuck, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF AND HAD BEEN MANEUVERING UNDER THE POWER LINES THAT WERE NEAR THE FIELD. DURING A SWATH RUN IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED GUY WIRE THAT THE PILOT WAS NOT AWARE OF.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A GUY WIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA097
Location