| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1992 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Brantly-hynes B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Borgardt, William |
| Registration: | N5972X |
| MSN: | 115 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IVO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hood River, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE BRANTLY-HYNES B-2B INITIATED A RIGHT PEDAL-TURN WHILE IN THE HOVER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ROTATION. WHEN THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, HE FOUND THAT HE WAS ALSO UNABLE TO STOP THE ROTATION WITH FULL PEDAL DEFLECTION. HE THEREFORE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING, BUT DURING THIS ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION OF THE PILOT (CFI). FACTORS INCLUDE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA104
Location