| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1992 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Francesco Garrisi |
| Registration: | N30721 |
| MSN: | BB-1281 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1510 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke, VA (KROA) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, WV (CRW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CLIMBING TO 14000 FEET, THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS STRUCK BY LIGHTNING. THE STATIC DISCHARGED OCCURRED THROUGH THE RIGHT ELEVATOR, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: A LIGHTNING STRIKE WHICH DISCHARGED THROUGH THE RIGHT ELEVATOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92GA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92GA092