Accident Stinson 108-2 N9694K, Tuesday 12 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1992
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9694K
MSN: 108-2694
Engine model:FRANKLIN 150-B-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topeka, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A SEVERE SHUDDERING SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT 7 INCHES OF ONE PROPELLER TIP HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT, CAUSING SEVERE IMBALANCE AND VIBRATION. THE PROPELLER TIP SEPARATED AT A REPAIR SCARF JOINT GLUE LINE.

Probable Cause: THE IN FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER TIP. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA148

Location