Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N7183H, Tuesday 12 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1992
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7183H
MSN: 531
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582 LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE KITFOX II EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF IN WINDS OF 15 KNOTS, WITH HIGHER GUSTS. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT FOUND THAT FULL DEFLECTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DID NOT PROVIDE ENOUGH RESPONSE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE STRONG/GUSTY WINDS FORCED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE PLANNED DEPARTURE COURSE, WHERE IT CONTACTED A FENCE, AND THEN IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY, AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH/GUSTY WINDS, AND A FENCE NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA096

Location