| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1992 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Air West Flight Center, Inc. |
| Registration: | N53853 |
| MSN: | 908-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1047 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING INSTRUCTION FOR TRANSITION TO A TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE DURING LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED BY GROUND CONTACT.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL BY THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION. A FACTOR WAS: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92LA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location