| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1994 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aereos Profesionales |
| Registration: | TG-HUY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salama -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City (MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Flores (MGFL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell UH-1B, registered to Servicios Aereos Profesionales, S.A. crashed near the town of Salama, Guatemala, while on a personal use political flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area of the accident and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot and four passengers received fatal injuries.
The flight originated from La Aurora Airport at Guatemala City, Guatemala, at about 06:28, and the destination was Santa Elena Airport at Flores, Guatemala. The reported purpose of the flight was to distribute campaign materials to multiple destinations. The campaign materials were for the August 14, 1994, Congressional elections in which passenger, Jose Pablo Donato, was a candidate. Mr. Donato was a member of the MLN Party. Witnesses stated that there was fog in the area and the helicopter was observed to be flying low, when they observed flames from the engine area. The main rotor and tailboom separated from the helicopter before impact, and the wreckage was strewn over a 3-mile area. There was an extensive fire.
Sources:
NTSB MIA94RA192