| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1992 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Heavy Hauler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N613AB |
| MSN: | 510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wendell, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REPAIRED BECAUSE OF A CRACK IN THE ROTARY VALVE HOUSING. ON THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE REPAIR, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN ROUGH, WOODED TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FORWARD SPARK PLUG WAS LOOSE. EXCESSIVE ANTI SEIZE COMPOUND WAS OBSERVED ON THE SPARK PLUG. NO OTHER ENGINE PROBLEMS WERE NOTED.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FORWARD SPARK PLUG BY THE OWNER/PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA098
Location