Accident Mooney M20K N1093M, Thursday 10 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 1994
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1093M
MSN: 25-0589
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1525 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Applegate, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff Airport, CA (RBL)
Destination airport:Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport, OR (MFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 10, 1994, approximately 1825 Pacific standard time, a Mooney M20K, N1093M, collided with mountainous terrain approximately 12 miles south of Applegate, Oregon. Visual and instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed while en route. The airplane was substantially damaged and the private pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The flight had departed from Red Bluff, California, on February 10, 1994, approximately 1700 for the personal flight.

DURING A NIGHT TIME CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN REPORTED ICING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS PICKING UP ICE AND THE ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER. ATC ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE TO LOWER TERRAIN, HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE TERRAIN FOR A REFERENCE AND EVENTUALLY DROPPED BELOW RADAR CONTACT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING ALONG THE EDGE OF A LAKE AND APPEARED TO BE MAINTAINING ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE WEST SIDE OF A VALLEY WALL AT THE NORTH END OF THE LAKE NEAR A DAM.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND ICING CONDITIONS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SELECTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, DARK NIGHT, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00811

Images:

Photos: NTSB