Accident Monnett Sonerai II N7063L, Saturday 9 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1992
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7063L
MSN: 1012
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMB. POLICE OFFICERS RESPONDING TO THE ACCIDENT REPORT WITNESSES HAD HEARD THE 'MOTOR SPUTTER, COUGH, AND THEN DIE, JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED.' THE PILOT WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL WHERE HE REMAINED UNTIL HE PASSED AWAY FROM CANCER 43 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANK. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL OR LEAKAGE IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCG01