Accident Cessna 180 N2940C, Friday 8 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Ralph Wellborn
Registration: N2940C
MSN: 30840
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2779 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackoloff Bay, AK
Destination airport:Kenai River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON THE BASE LEG FOR LANDING ON THE KENAI RIVER WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RIVER SO HE LANDED ON A ROAD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING SEQUENCE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME TREES BEFORE LANDING ON THE ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE SHOWED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT STATED HE FELT IT WAS CARBURETOR ICE WHICH CAUSED THE POWER LOSS. HE WAS CARRYING ONLY 15 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE DURING THE MANEUVERING AND TRAFFIC PATTERN AND HAD APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. HE DID NOT KNOW IF THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS OPERATING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 1987 N2940C Private 0 Naknek, AK sub

Location