Accident Cessna 180J N7751K, Friday 8 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1992
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7751K
MSN: 18052719
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3334 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Seldovia, AK (SOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A 2100 FT LONG GRAVEL STRIP IN GUSTY, TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE STRIP DURING LANDING ROLL AND IMPACTED TREES.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN-FLT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT TO LAND ON A SHORT GRAVEL AIRSTRIP IN TAILWIND WX CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO CORRECT A GND LOOP/SWERVE DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY, TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2010 N7751K Private 0 Kakhonak, Alaska sub

Location