Accident Aviat A-1 N200HU, Friday 8 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1992
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200HU
MSN: 1203
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arco, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Destination airport:Salmon, ID (KSMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DIVERTING DUE TO WEATHER THE PILOT EXECUTED A FULL FLAP APPROACH TO RUNWAY 5 AT THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING AS 320 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS GUSTING TO 14. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND DURING THE RECOVERY THE LEFT WINGTIP IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA093

Location