Accident Fairchild F-24W-40 N28517, Thursday 7 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 May 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24W-40
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28517
MSN: W40-129
Total airframe hrs:1785 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 23 AT THE TOLEDO AIRPORT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND. WINDS REPORTED AT THE AIRPORT 14 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA094

Location