| Date: | Wednesday 6 May 1992 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71309 |
| MSN: | RJ101 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freeland, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bay City, MI (3CM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURED AEROBATIC AIRPLANE HAD TOUCHED DOWN ON LANDING AND DISCOVERED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL CONTROL. THE PILOT STATED HE TOOK OFF TO TROUBLE SHOOT THE PROBLEM. DURING THE INFLIGHT INVESTIGATION HE DISCOVERED THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE HAD SEPARATED WHERE THE CABLE RUNS THROUGH THE COCKPIT NEAR THE RIGHT SIDEWALL. THE PILOT MADE A CABLE REPAIR SO IT WOULD ALLOW BRAKE SYSTEM OPERATION. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT AS DIRECTIONALLY CONTROLLABLE AS IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN. AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DECELERATE IT BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLABLE SWERVE WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE.
Probable Cause: A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE RUDDER CONTROL CABLE AND UNAVAILABILITY OF RUDDER TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DURING ITS LANDING PROCESS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND REMEDIAL ACTION NOT BEING POSSIBLE ON BEHALF OF THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DEM02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DEM02
Location