| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 1992 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5127E |
| MSN: | 50427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2110 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN TO ANOTHER FIELD, ABOUT 40 MILES AWAY, FOR REPAIRS TO THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK. HE SAID HE WAS BURNING THE FUEL FROM THAT TANK FOR THE REPAIRS TO BE DONE. EN ROUTE THE TANK RAN DRY & HE SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK. HE ALSO STATED THAT IMPENDING WEATHER FORCED HIM TO ABORT THE FLIGHT, SO HE WAS RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. WHILE ON A 2 MILE FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD WITH TALL WHEAT & THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. 20 MINUTES ELAPSED BETWEEN THE PILOT'S STATED TAKE OFF & LANDING TIMES. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK. ALL OF THE FUEL WAS THEN DRAINED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE FOLLOWING FUEL QUANTITIES WERE DRAINED: 1.5 GALLONS FROM THE RIGHT TANK, ONE QUART FROM THE LEFT TANK, TWO OUNCES FROM THE GASCOLATOR. FUEL WAS REPLACED IN THE AIRPLANE & THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. UNUSABLE FUEL SPECIFIED FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 10 GALLONS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL FOR THE PLANNED FLIGHT; WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION IN THE FORCED LANDING FIELD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA095
Location