Serious incident Boeing 757-222 N530UA, Monday 4 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N530UA
MSN: 25043/353
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W 2037M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver-Stapleton Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Philadelphia Airport, PA (PHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN HAD POSITIONED THE AIRPLANE AT THE TAXIWAY HOLD LINE, SET THE BRAKES, AND WAS WAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE WHEN THE FIRST OFFICER NOTICED HE WAS SLUMPED OVER AND MAKING A 'GURGLING NOISE.' A PHYSICIAN ON BOARD, ASSISTED BY A FLIGHT ATTENDANT, ADMINISTERED CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THE CAPTAIN WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL.

Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN SUFFERED A FATAL HEART ATTACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92IA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92IA050

Location