Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4081P, Monday 4 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1992
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Complete Aviation Services
Registration: N4081P
MSN: 1786
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE HELICOPTER ON THE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT SESSION FOR ABOUT 1.2 HOURS. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN THAT FLIGHT WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AND IT WAS NOT REFUELED AFTER LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE PERFORMED THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WITH THE STUDENT ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AND VISUALLY LOOKED INSIDE THE FUEL TANK AND DETERMINED THAT ABOUT ONE HOUR AND FORTY MINUTES OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT USE A MEASURING DEVICE TO QUANTIFY THE AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE TANK, BUT RATHER VISUALLY ESTIMATED THAT THE AMOUNT HE OBSERVED MATCHED THE FUEL GAGE. AFTER DEPARTURE FROM BURBANK THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED TO THE LOCAL PRACTICE AREA WHERE THE ONE HOUR DUAL STUDENT WAS GIVEN A LESSON ON PRIMARY FLIGHT MANEUVERS. THE FLIGHT WAS ON APPROACH TO THE BURBANK AIRPORT AFTER ONE HOUR AND TWELVE MINUTES WHEN THE LOW FUEL LEVEL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE INSTRUCTOR NOTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER AND HE EXECUTED AN AUTO ROTATION TO A CITY PARK. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, BENDING THE TAIL BOOM. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: 1) FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE CFI AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, AND 2) THE CFI'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE LANDING FLARE TIMING DURING THE AUTO ROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 1994 N4081P Orbic Helicopter, Inc 0 Simi Valley, CA sub

Location