| Date: | Monday 4 May 1992 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2559F |
| MSN: | 175 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2150 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Havasu, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT ON TOUCH DOWN THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND HE COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH SEVERAL AIRPORT LIGHTING STRUCTURES.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING TOUCH DOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA198