Accident Aero Commander 680F N233W, Saturday 9 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 1985
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680F
Owner/operator:Mercy Flights
Registration: N233W
MSN: 680F1284129
Total airframe hrs:3535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Central Point, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gold Beach, OR (4S1)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER ON BOTH ENGS DURING DESCENT TO LAND. APRX 3 MINS PRIOR, TWR GAVE PLT OPTION OF 'STRAIGHT-IN' TO RWY 14 OR REG PATTERN TO RWY 32. THE PLT HESITATED & SAID 'JUST A MINUTE' & TWR OFFERED WIND INFO AS '210 AT 13.' PLT REPLIED, 'KAY.' APRX 1 MIN LATER PLT SAID '33W WILL MAKE A LEFT BASE FOR 14.' TWR CLEARED HIM & DECLARED VISUAL CONTACT. PLT ACKNOWLEDGED '3WHISKEY.' ONE MIN & 54 SECS LATER, PLT DECLARED PWR LOSS & EMERG. TWR ROGERED. SEVEN SECS LATER, PLT SAID 'GONNA HIT IT' FOLLOWED 2 SECS LATER WITH AN UNITELLIGIBLE COMMENT. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT GLIDING WINGS LVL TOWARD RWY WHEN A LOUD 'REV' WAS HEARD, THE ACFT PITCHED UP & ROLLED LEFT TO AN INVERTED POSITION BEFORE GROUND CONTACT & EXPLOSION. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY ENG OR FUEL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. THIS ACFT HAD EXPERIENCED A PWR LOSS AFTER DESCENDING FROM 15500 TO 12000 FT MSL ON 2/2/85 WITH THE SAME PLT AS REPORTED BY THE CO-PLT ON THAT flight. AFTER APRX 1 1/2 MINUTES PWR WAS RESTORED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35789
FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=233W
NY Times: https://www.nytimes.com/1985/02/10/us/around-the-nation-4-are-killed-in-crash-of-ambulance-airplane.html