| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1992 |
| Time: | 18:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Karalunas, David Nmi |
| Registration: | N2746D |
| MSN: | 25288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3617 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna, AK (TKA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A WHEEL LANDING IN VARIABLE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE ACFT GND LOOPED/SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. WHEN THE ACFT REACHED THE SHOULDER OF THE RWY, THE LEFT MAIN LDG GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL ON LANDING ROLL DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT, RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DURING AN UNCONTROLLED GROUND LOOP/SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2021 |
N2746D |
Private |
0 |
Dalrymple's Airport (31AK), Fairbanks, AK |
 |
w/o |
Location