| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1992 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N20752 |
| MSN: | 18503041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3108 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barrow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Barrow, AK (BRW) |
| Destination airport: | Barrow, AK (BRW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ATP RATED SECOND PILOT WAS BEING CHECKED OUT FOR COMMERCIAL OPNS IN SKI EQUIPPED ACFT BY A COMPANY DESIGNATED INSTRUCTOR WHO HAD LANDED AT A REMOTE SNOW COVERED SITE. THE SECOND PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF, TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND INITIATED HIS FIRST SKI LANDING. THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE ON THE ROUGH SURFACE, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED DOWN, DRAGGING THE RIGHT SKI, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AT THE GEAR BOX.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLT CONTROLS BY THE SECOND PILOT DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE MISHAP WERE THE ROUGH/UNEVEN SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location