| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1992 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72973 |
| MSN: | 10174 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3440 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmington, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Southport, NC (KSUT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS HAND PROPPING HIS AIRPLANE IN PREPARATION FOR A PERSONAL FLIGHT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE WHEELS WERE NOT CHOCKED, AND WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, THE THROTTLE WAS IN A MIDRANGE POSITION. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ROLL, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE CONTROLS. THE UNATTENDED AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO FUEL TRUCKS BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO STOP THE RUNAWAY AIRPLANE, THE PILOT WAS STRUCK BY THE AIRCRAFT TAIL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE DURING THE ENGINE STARTING PROCEDURE, AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY ATTEND TO THE AIRPLANE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA094