| Date: | Sunday 3 May 1992 |
| Time: | 11:39 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2061L |
| MSN: | MC 439 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2739 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millis, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Portsmouth, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT THE WIND SOCK INDICATED A WEST WIND SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18. ON LANDING ROLLOUT, IT WAS NECESSARY TO USE PART OF THE OVERRUN TO GET THE AIRPLANE STOPPED. HE PICKED UP A SECOND PASSENGER AND 25 MINUTES LATER DEPARTED ON THE SECOND LEG OF HIS TRIP. THIS TIME HE USED RUNWAY 36. WITNESSES STATED THE WIND WAS OUT OF THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS AND SWITCHED TO DUE SOUTH DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. ON TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FEET WHERE IT STARTED TO SETTLE AND WOBBLE SIDE TO SIDE. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED THROUGH A LINE OF TREES AND CRASHED IN THE BACK YARD OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE ONE-QUARTER MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING WAS A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA052