| Date: | Friday 1 May 1992 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369E |
| Owner/operator: | Hillsboro Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N5211Y |
| MSN: | 0107E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 779 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN PRACTICE AUTOROTATION THE PILOT APPLIED TOO MUCH COLLECTIVE TOO EARLY AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD RESULTING IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXING DOWN AND SEVERING THE TAILBOOM ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF COLLECTIVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA088
Location