| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1992 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 500E |
| Owner/operator: | Us Customs Service |
| Registration: | N97BR |
| MSN: | 145E |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C-20D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Zion, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati, OH (KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | (KCVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLYING IN A CRUISE CONFIGURATION AT 1500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, AND ABOUT 10 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO VIBRATE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN THE MOST SUITABLE AREA AVAILABLE. DURING THE DESCENT THE VIBRATION CONTINUED TO WORSEN. AT ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE SELECTED LANDING SITE THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG, THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE RIGHT AND PITCHED NOSE DOWN. THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND PUT THE HELICOPTER ON THE GROUND. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DETERMINED THAT THE LOSS OF THE ABRASION STRIP FROM THE LEADING EDGE OF TAIL ROTOR BLADE S/N 5086 INDUCED VIBRATIONAL STRESSES THAT WERE HIGH ENOUGH TO INITIATE FATIGUE FAILURE IN THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX MOUNTING STUDS WHICH RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF THE GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY FROM THE HELICOPTER.
Probable Cause: AN IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY AS THE RESULT OF THE LOSS OF AN ABRASION STRIP FROM THE LEADING EDGE OF ONE OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES, WHICH INDUCED VIBRATIONAL STRESSES HIGH ENOUGH TO INITIATE FATIGUE FAILURE IN THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX MOUNTING STUDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92GA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92GA089
Location