Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N45033, Thursday 30 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45033
MSN: 2614
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:8270 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mack, CO (0C05)
Destination airport:(KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING LANDING, WITH WHAT THE PILOT REPORTED AS A QUARTERING TAIL WIND, CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS: THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH WHICH RAN PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA049

Location