| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1992 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Mc Dermott Enterprises, Inc. |
| Registration: | N52HB |
| MSN: | 3244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dousman, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT PROCEEDED WITHOUT INCIDENT FOR THE FIRST HOUR. WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT IN CRUISE FLIGHT, A SUDDEN AND VERY VIOLENT VIBRATION OCCURRED. THE CFI TOOK THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION TO AN OFF-AIRPORT SITE, STRIKING TREES DURING THE DESCENT. INSPECTION OF THE ROTOR HEAD DISCOVERED A MISSING SWASH PLATE DRIVE LINK BOLT, WHICH ALLOWED THE DRIVE LINK TO DISCONNECT. BOTH THE CFI AND STUDENT RECALLED CHECKING THE BOLT AND ASSOCIATED NUT AND COTTER PIN PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND FOUND NO ANOMALIES. THE BOLT WAS NEVER LOCATED.
Probable Cause: THE IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF THE SWASH PLATE DRIVE LINK BOLT WHICH ALLOWED THE SWASH PLATE DRIVE ASSEMBLY TO DISCONNECT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA137
Location