| Date: | Wednesday 29 April 1992 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | American Aerial Advertising |
| Registration: | N87020 |
| MSN: | 52-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5635 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sioux Falls, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS IN THE TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT. ON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE USED RIGHT RUDDER TO CORRECT, HOWEVER OVER CORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE TERRAIN DURING THE GROUND LOOP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA138
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location