Accident Oldfield Baby Great Lakes N1035Q, Tuesday 28 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Oldfield Baby Great Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1035Q
MSN: 1946BL
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (22C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EARLIER IN THE DAY, WHILE FLYING A SIMILAR AIRPLANE, HE HAD BOUNCED THE LANDING MULTIPLE TIMES AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. ON HIS TAKEOFF IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, HE WAS OBSERVED TO LOSE CONTROL WITHIN 300 FEET, DEPART THE RUNWAY ON THE RIGHT SIDE AND MAKE A RAPID 180 DEGREE TURN.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING DUE TO INADEQUATE FLARE BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE INADEQUATE TRANSITION TRAINING THE PILOT RECEIVED AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA088

Location