| Date: | Tuesday 28 April 1992 |
| Time: | 18:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Kathleen Radford |
| Registration: | N9207C |
| MSN: | 31306 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3462 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winfield, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waverly, OH (I57) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A 900 FOOT LONG, NEWLY CUT, WET GRASS STRIP, OVER A TREE LINE, WITH A TAIL WIND. ONCE ON THE GROUND, HE COULD NOT STOP. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND AND BROUGHT THE FLAPS UP TO ONE NOTCH. THE AIRPLANE BECOME AIRBORNE JUST PRIOR TO THE END OF THE STRIP, FLEW INTO A THICKET OF BRIAR AND COLLIDED WITH AN OLD BUILDING FOUNDATION.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION OF THE PILOT TO LAND ON THE STRIP AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ATTEMPTING THE GO-AROUND. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE WET GRASS AND THE TAIL WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA080
Location